Burleigh County North Dakota - link home
Home
Contact Us Elections Job Listings Maps Public Notices Townships Links How Do I? News Events





























Departments
Facebook Twitterprinter friendly page

Education Benefits

VA Education Benefits for Dependents and Survivors

You may qualify for VA education benefits (Chapter 35 benefits) if you're the child or spouse of a service member and one of the below descriptions is true of the service member.

-Died in the line of duty after September 10, 2001
-Is missing in action or was captured in the line of duty by a hostile force
-Was detained by force while in the line of duty by a foreign government or power
-Is in the hospital or getting outpatient treatment for a service-connected permanent and total disability, and is likely to be discharged for that disability. A service-connected permanent and total disability is a disability resulting from your service that doesn't go away.

You may qualify for VA education benefits (Chapter 35 benefits) if you're the child or spouse of a Veteran and one of the below descriptions is true of the Veteran.

-Is permanently and totally disabled due to a service-connected disability, or
-Died while on active duty or as a result of a service-connected disability


Post 911 GI Bill

The Post-9/11 GI Bill provides financial support for education and housing to individuals with at least 90 days of aggregate service after September 10, 2001, or individuals discharged with a service-connected disability after 30 days. You must have received an honorable discharge to be eligible for the Post-9/11 GI Bill.

Approved training under the Post-9/11 GI Bill includes graduate and undergraduate degrees, vocational/technical training, on-the-job training, flight training, correspondence training, licensing and national testing programs, entrepreneurship training, and tutorial assistance. All training programs must be approved for GI Bill benefits.

This benefit provides up to 36 months of education benefits, generally benefits are payable for 15 years following your release from active duty. The Post-9/11 GI Bill also offers some service members the opportunity to transfer their GI Bill to dependents.